Positions Available 

Three positions available at this time.

Applications will be accepted until the position is filled.  

See Details under About Us/ Employment

Tuesday, October 23, 2018 1:56:00 PM

Water Quality 

Some of you may have noticed an earthy smell or taste to your tap water recently.  

The treatment plant operators have increased carbon feed and made other process adjustments to help eliminate these odors.

This seems to be due to Lake Murray water temps reaching a peak for this season, combined with slightly lower water levels at the lake. Please be assured this is an aesthetic nuisance only and not a water safety issue. Our crews are responding to each call to confirm chlorine levels are adequate as well as flushing when/where appropriate. 

Other plants drawing water from Lake Murray are experiencing similar issues. 

We apologize for any inconvenience this causes while we work to resolve the issue. Your patience and understanding is appreciated. 

Jay Nicholson

General Manager

Joint Municipal Water & Sewer Commission

Friday, September 21, 2018 10:24:00 AM

Position Available 

Utility Technician Position 

Applications will be accepted until the position is filled.  

See Details under About Us/ Employment

Thursday, June 21, 2018 2:55:00 PM

2017 Water Quality Report 

The Water Quality Report for the reporting period of 2017 is available now and will be mailed to all customers on the water system on May 31, 2018.  Should you have questions about this report please call our Customer Service Department at (803) 359-8373.

2017 Water Quality Report 

 

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 11:10:00 AM

New Online Application 

Applying for Service just got easier!

You can now apply for service online by completing the form and submitting it.  Once we receive your application we will contact you with the deposit amount due.

If you are unsure if we service your location please call our Customer Service Department at (803) 359-8373, option 3.

Apply online now!

 

Friday, June 2, 2017 9:03:00 AM

We have a Winner! 

Congratulations to our winner of the $25 credit!

 

Congratulations to Nicole Benson on winning the raffle for the $25 credit.  

During the month of October the Commission held a drawing for all customers that signed up for E-Bill (Paperless) during that time to be eligible for a chance to win a $25 credit towards their bill.  

 

Monday, November 14, 2016 4:08:00 PM

Public Notice October 2016 

Public Notice - No Violation

 

In July 2016, the Joint Municipal Water & Sewer Commission (JMWSC) sent public notice of an exceedance in the drinking water standard related to a disinfection byproduct (DBP) called haloacetic acids (HAA5). Around that same time, the City of West Columbia began making changes in the treatment process to reduce DBP formation. We have been monitoring these changes and are pleased to report that the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control (DHEC) third quarter compliance sample results confirm our own findings that DBP levels have been significantly reduced. The samples show no violation of the drinking water standard for DBPs.

The JMWSC purchases water that has been treated by the City of West Columbia at the City’s Lake Murray Water Treatment Plant and delivers that treated water to our customers. As our water supplier, the City of West Columbia has responsibility for treatment of the water we deliver, and for minimizing DBP formation during the treatment process. Although the JMWSC does not have full control over the treatment processes and operations at the City of West Columbia treatment plant, we work closely with DHEC and the City of West Columbia to monitor water quality.

As water professionals, we take seriously our role in providing safe drinking water, understanding and interpreting state and federal drinking water regulations, and keeping the public informed while ensuring we do not create undue concern. We will continue to keep the public updated with relevant information and provide additional notice if additional measures become necessary. Thank you for your continued support of our critical mission to deliver safe drinking water. Should you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at 803-359-8373 or customerservice@lcjmwsc.com.

Jay Nicholson

General Manager

PDF of October 2016 Public Notice 

Thursday, October 6, 2016 11:22:00 AM

Update on Public Notification 

 

Update regarding the recent public notification of elevated HAA5 compounds

 

Recent changes at the City of West Columbia’s Lake Murray Surface Water Treatment Facility have resulted in a significant reduction in disinfection byproducts leaving the plant.  The City has notified JMWSC that the issue has been resolved.  Additional samples collected by the City as well as our own independent sampling have confirmed the treatment technique is working.  We remain encouraged that SCDHEC compliance samples will confirm our and the City’s results. Another public notice will be sent when we receive the compliance samples from SCDHEC. 

Friday, August 12, 2016 10:22:00 AM

Public Notification July 2016 

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Haloacetic Acid 5 (HAA5) MCL VIOLATION

JOINT MUNICIPAL WATER & SEWER COMMISSION

(State Water System ID# 3220003)

 

The Joint Municipal Water and Sewer Commission (JMWSC) has received notice from the SC Department of Health and Environmental Control (DHEC) that DHEC sampling has indicated a violation of the Stage 2 Disinfection Byproducts Rule (DBPR) required by the federal Safe Drinking Water Act.  This is based on sampling that is conducted quarterly by DHEC at JMWSC’s drinking water distribution system (DHEC conducts this quarterly sampling at all other similar drinking water systems across South Carolina).  DHEC’s sample results from July 2015 through June 2016 show that our system exceeds the standard (called “maximum contaminant level” or MCL), for haloacetic acids (HAA5).  HAA5 are five haloacetic compounds that form in water when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.  The MCL for HAA5 is 0.06 milligrams per liter (mg/L).  Compliance with the MCL is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location over the past 12 months.  The level of HAA5 averaged 0.061 mg/L at two of our system’s locations for July 2015 through June 2016, which represents a .001 mg/L exceedance.  This reported violation indicates a potential long-term health effect as defined by the US Environmental Protection Agency.  *Some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.* 

The JMWSC purchases and delivers water that has been treated by the City of West Columbia at the City’s Lake Murray Water Treatment Plant.  As our water supplier, the City of West Columbia has responsibility for treatment of your water, and for minimizing Disinfection Byproduct (DBP) formation during the treatment process.  Although the JMWSC does not have full authority over the treatment processes and operations at the City of West Columbia treatment plant, we work closely with DHEC and the City of West Columbia to monitor water quality. 

This is not an emergency.  It is important to note that this reported violation is related to a long-term health advisory.  If there were a water quality concern that required immediate action, we would take steps to notify you quickly (within 24 hours).  If we find that the water entering our system from the City of West Columbia’s treatment plant continues to present compliance challenges, we are prepared to take the steps that are necessary to meet the needs of our customers.  No action is required of you at this time except that we ask that you *please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*  Also, there is no need for the use of alternative water supplies at this time.  If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers regarding drinking water. 

As water professionals we keep a sharp eye on changing state and federal regulations to understand the reality of impacts to our community.  We take seriously our role in providing safe drinking water, understanding and interpreting state and federal drinking water regulations, assessing risk, and keeping you informed while ensuring we do not create undue concern.  We will continue to update you should additional measures become necessary. 

Thank you for your continued support of our critical mission to deliver safe drinking water.  Should you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at 803-359-8373 or customerservice@lcjmwsc.com. 

Jay Nicholson

General Manager

For more information about Disinfection Byproducts

Environmental Protection Agency

https://safewater.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/sections/202346317

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

http://www.cdc.gov/safewater/chlorination-byproducts.html

Public Notification Mailed July 2016

 

 

 

Friday, July 15, 2016 6:05:00 PM

2015 Water Quality Report 

 

The Water Quality Report for the reporting period of 2015 was mailed to all customers on the water system on June 24th.  Should you have questions about this report please call our Customer Service Department at (803) 359-8373.

 

Tuesday, June 28, 2016 10:52:00 AM
Page 1 of 2 1 2 > >>